Privacy statement

Who are we?

✅ Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA)

= independent body established by the Chamber of Representatives + controller

✅ Task

= monitor compliance with the General data protection regulation and its implementing acts.

✅ Contact

Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels

 +32 (0)2 274 48 00
 +32 (0)2 274 48 35
 contact(at)apd-gba.be

The DPA is established under the Act of 3 December 2017 establishing the Data Protection Authority.
The Act on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data constitutes together with the Act of 3 December 2017 the basis for the purposes of the organization. Both texts implement the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Why a privacy statement?

As Data Protection Authority, we process personal data from various website users for various purposes.

This privacy statement provides an overview of the processing of our website and is intended for all citizens surfing on our website.

What we do with your personal data?

The processing of personal data through the website has two purposes:

1. Information and assistance to citizens and organizations, including contact forms (legal obligation);
2. Operation and security (legitimate interest (functional cookies) and consent (analytical cookies)).

Which personal data?How did we obtain this data?How long?To whom?
From contact forms (contact details, ...)Directly from DS/organization(s)1 yearNo external disclosure
Functional cookiesDirectly from DSSee cookie policyNo external disclosure
Analytical cookiesDirectly from DSSee cookie policyNo external disclosure

The organization responsible for building and maintaining our website (The Reference) can have access to this personal data but only in exceptional cases and if this is necessary for the technical management of our website.

What are your rights?

You have certain rights in order to maintain control over your personal data. If you have a question on or a problem with the way we use your information, please contact us.

If you contact us to exercise your rights, we will reply you within 1 month.

This can, exceptionally, take longer (up to a maximum of 3 months in total), but we will let you know why this is the case within 1 month.

Right of access/copy
You have the right to ask us which personal data we have about you and we can in principle provide you with a copy free of charge.
Right of rectification
Do you think your data is no longer accurate or up-to-date? You have the right to ask us to correct them.
A question about this? You want to exercise your rights?

You have a quuestion about this privacy statement or you want yo exercise your rights? Pleace contact us.

✅ Post

Data Protection Authority - DPO
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Brussels

✅ Email

 dpo(at)apd-gba.be